Is BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- natural and artificial flavors
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, TRAGACANTH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6) (CONTAINS MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, WHOLE EGGS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC (COLOR), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
A Taste Of Thai Specialty Food Coconut Milk - 13.5 Oz
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


