Is BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, TRAGACANTH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6) (CONTAINS MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, WHOLE EGGS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC (COLOR), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
A Taste Of Thai Specialty Food Coconut Milk - 13.5 Oz
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


