Is British Breaded Ham Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • com film cycle at ecycling point t recycle home ald2301583 4061462009426 240ge gb ki019 znitiazo soialomate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

com film cycle at ecycling point t recycle home ald2301583 4061462009426 240ge gb ki019 znitiazo soialomate

Dietitian note

Glutamic acid (also called e620) is an amino acid found in both plants and animals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diglycerides of Fatty Acids. me front of pack Keep refrigerated below 5°C. ramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Carbohydrate 0.2g of which sugars 0.2g Fibre 0.5g 0.1g Protein 21.5g 3.7g keep refrigerated and consume Salt 1.489 0.25g sand by date shown. Not suitable Packaged in a protective atmosphere. tirely satisfied with this product to the store where it was purchased eased to replace or refund it. ct your statutory rights. SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR: Aldi Stores Ltd., PO Box 26, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV9 2SH. Aldi Stores (Ireland) Ltd., PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare. www.aldi.com FILM CYCLE AT ECYCLING POINT t recycle home ALD2301583 4061462009426 240ge GB KI019 ЗНІТЯЗО СОЯЛОМАТЕ

Check British Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.