Is M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
- british pork
made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Pork (made with 105g of Raw Pork per 100g of Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant: E301
Check M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


