Is M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
- british pork
made with 105g of raw pork per 100g of dry cured smoked streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Pork (made with 105g of Raw Pork per 100g of Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Antioxidant: E301
Check M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
M&S Select Farms 16 Dry Cured Smoked Streaky Bacon Rashers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Strip


