Is Broccoli & Cheddar Bake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- organic lowfat milk
- organic high oleic safflower and/orm sunflower oil
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RICE PASTA (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC LOWFAT SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE STARCH), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET)), ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, FILTERED WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/ORm SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POTATOES, YEAST, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR), ORGANIC RICE BRAN EXTRACT.
Check Broccoli & Cheddar Bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broccoli & Cheddar Bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
About this product
Pasta · Box Or Bag?, Unknown


