Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3

cooked chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EVAPORATED MILK (WATER, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), BROCCOLI, AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, ENZYMES), SPICES (BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {CONTAINS NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID}, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK SOIDS, COOKED CHICKEN FAT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, SPICES, VEGETABLE GUMS (GUAR, XANTHAN AND CAROB BEAN GUMS), NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, SUNFLOWER OIL), BUTTER, ONION.

Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish