Is Broccoli Rabe Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made from sheeps milk
- fresh cracked eggs
- imported romano cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- soy bean oil filling - whole milk ricotta cheese
- fresh eggs
- reduced iron thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
made from sheeps milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta - Extra Fancy Whole Wheat Enriched Durum Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate Riboflavin), Fresh Eggs, Water, Soy Bean Oil Filling - Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar Salt), Imported Romano Cheese (Made From Sheeps Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Cracked Eggs, Fresh Parsley, Salt Pepper
Check Broccoli Rabe Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broccoli Rabe Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Traders Joe's Cheese Ravioli
About this product
Pasta · Piece, Dried


