Is Brookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched wheat flour, water, cream, canola oil, brown sugar, eggs, alkalized cocoa powder, unsweetened chocolate, soybean oil, palm oil, natural flavors, salt, baking soda, cocoa butter, soy flour, egg whites, whey, soy lecithin

Check Brookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee