Is Brooklea Kefir Yogurts Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium citrates

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kefir (milk), Kefir Cultures (milk), Water, Raspberries (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Firming Agent: Calcium Citrates; Blackcurrant Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Lactose (milk), Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.

Check Brooklea Kefir Yogurts Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking