Is Brooklea Kefir Yogurts Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium citrates
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kefir (milk), Kefir Cultures (milk), Water, Raspberries (5%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Pectins, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Firming Agent: Calcium Citrates; Blackcurrant Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Lactose (milk), Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.
Check Brooklea Kefir Yogurts Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brooklea Kefir Yogurts Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


