Is Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Small Red Beans (Small Red Beans, Water), Contains Less than 2% of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Corn Flour, Soybean Oil, Onion Oil, Garlic Oil.

Check Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brooks® Mild Red Chili Beans is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep