Is Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 4 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • artificial sour cream flavor
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • milk blend
  • yogurt blend
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt covered almonds
  • +2 more

artificial sour cream flavor

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE COLOR [YELLOW #6]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], ALMONDS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED) MINERALS WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING), YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA), MILK BLEND (WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE ARABIC TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR {TRIACETIN (FLAVORING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT), DRIED COCONUT, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping