Is Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE COLOR [YELLOW #6]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), YOGURT COVERED ALMONDS (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], ALMONDS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED) MINERALS WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING), YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLA), MILK BLEND (WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, LACTOSE), YOGURT BLEND (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE ARABIC TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR {TRIACETIN (FLAVORING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT), DRIED COCONUT, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Brookshire's Fruit & Nut Blend of Raisins, Pineapple, Mango, Banana Chips, Yogurt Covered Almonds Almonds, Coconut & Cranberries Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping