Is Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • malted barley as a natural enzyme additive
  • natural flavoring

malted barley as a natural enzyme additive

Dietitian note

Additives can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING (POTATO FLOUR, SPICES AND HERBS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, GREEN PEPPER POWDER), SALT), SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER (COLOR) TUMERIC (COLOR)), WASABI PEAS (GREEN PEA, GLUTINOUS RICE, SUGAR, PALM OIL CORN STARCH, SALT WASABI POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, CORN STARCH), COLORING BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, ), SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA), SPICE AND SALT), CASHEWS, OIL (PEANUT COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA)

Check Brookshires Spicy Sesame Mix, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go