This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Brookvale Union Ginger Beet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, earthy slices with a crisp-tender texture and a warm spicy note; commonly used as a condiment on salads, sandwiches, and cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note bold flavor and consistent texture, while some mention a pronounced spice level and occasional variation in slice thickness and packaging appearance between jars.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Alcohol, Fresh Ginger, Food Acid (330), Natural Ginger Flavours, Preservatives (211).

Check Brookvale Union Ginger Beet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SpicySweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Brookvale Union Ginger Beet | Spoonful