Is Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • injected with a solution of turkey broth
  • turkey breast roast

injected with a solution of turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Turkey breast roast (injected with a solution of turkey broth, salt, sodium phosphate), rubbed with: brown sugar, salt, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), paprika, black pepper, garlic powder.

Check Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brookwood Farms Turkey Breast Gluten-Free is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go