Is BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring
  • ham flavoring
  • ham cured with water
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors

contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HAM FLAVORING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTICAKING)], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.

Check BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch