Is BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring
  • ham flavoring
  • ham cured with water
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors

contains 2% or less of the following: vinegar, sodium phosphate, ham flavoring

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HAM FLAVORING [SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTICAKING)], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.

Check BROWN SUGAR 97% FAT FREE DELI STYLE THIN SHAVED HAM, BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
ThinTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch