Is Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • egg yolk
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • egg white
  • skim milk powder
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • canola lecithin
  • +2 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, CARDAMOM, EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, EGG, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, PECTIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CITRUS FIBER, CANOLA LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich