Is Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- +1 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SKIM MILK POWDER, CARDAMOM, EGG WHITE, WHEY POWDER, EGG, EGG YOLK, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, PECTIN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, CITRUS FIBER, CANOLA LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.
Check Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brown Sugar Cardamom Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Bread · Roll


