Is Brownberry 100% Whole Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 16 oz Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Yeast, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Monocalcium Phosphate, Salt, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin
Check Brownberry 100% Whole Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry 100% Whole Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 16 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Sunchips Garden Salsa 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Brownberry 100% Whole Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 16 oz Bag is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


