Is Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This bread offers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense yet tender crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and toast evenly without excessive crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and occasional reports of dryness if stored long, while praising its sandwich versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, bulgur wheat, sugar, soybean oil, wheat gluten, honey, yeast, whole wheat, cultured wheat flour, salt, soy lecithin, grain vinegar, natural flavors, citric acid, soy, whey

Check Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking