Is Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This bread offers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense yet tender crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and toast evenly without excessive crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and occasional reports of dryness if stored long, while praising its sandwich versatility overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bread offers a mildly nutty, slightly sweet flavor with a dense yet tender crumb; slices hold together well for sandwiches and toast evenly without excessive crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting performance, and occasional reports of dryness if stored long, while praising its sandwich versatility overall.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, bulgur wheat, sugar, soybean oil, wheat gluten, honey, yeast, whole wheat, cultured wheat flour, salt, soy lecithin, grain vinegar, natural flavors, citric acid, soy, whey
Check Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Brownberry Bread Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat - 24 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


