Is Brownie Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-methionine
- natural flavor
- L-threonine
- L-lysine hci
- +3 more
L-methionine
Dietitian noteMethionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Butter, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Perfect Amino Eaa and Na Proprietary Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, L-Lysine Hci, L-Phenylalanine, L-Threonine, L-Methionine, L-Tryptophan, L-Histidine, Uridine, Adenosine Triphosphate, Thymidine, Adenine, 2-Deoxyadenosine, 2-Deoxyguanosine, 2-Deoxycytidine), Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Kale, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Parsley, Organic Beet, Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Tomato), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cocoa Extract,
Check Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownie Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box


