Is Brownie Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-methionine
  • natural flavor
  • L-lysine hci
  • L-threonine
  • +5 more

L-methionine

Dietitian note

Methionine is usually found in meat, fish, and dairy products, though synthetic varietities are available.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Chicory Root Fiber, Pea Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Perfect Amino Eaa and Na Proprietary Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine, L-Lysine Hci, L-Phenylalanine, L-Threonine, L-Methionine, L-Tryptophan, L-Histidine, Uridine, Adenosine Triphosphate, Thymidine, Adenine, 2-Deoxyadenosine, 2-Deoxyguanosine, 2-Deoxycytidine), Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (Organic Apple, Organic Kale, Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach, Organic Carrot, Organic Parsley, Organic Beet, Organic Green Cabbage, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Tomato), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cocoa Extract,

Check Brownie Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.