Is Brownie Chocolate Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- fat 1g 5% fiber 0g 0% owner trans fat 0g total sugars 9g coo cholesterol 15% incl
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT DAIRY FREE SOY FREE LOW SODIUM Nutrition Facts 20 servings per container Serving size About 4 Cookies (28g) Calories 120 per serving Amount/serving Total Fat 5g % Daily Value Amount/serving Daily Value 6% Total Carb. 17g 5% Sat. Fat 1g 5% Fiber 0g 0% OWNER Trans Fat 0g Total Sugars 9g COO Cholesterol 15mg 5% Incl. 9g Added Sugars 18% Sodium 5mg 0% Protein 20 day is used for general nutrition advice. Vit. D 0mcg 0% Calcium 15mg 2% Iron 1mg 8% Potas 72mg 2% "The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories INGREDIENTS: Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley), Pure Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Non-GMO Dairy-Free White Chips (Sugar, Sustainably Sourced Palm Kernel & Palm 01, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Aluminum-Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg & Wheat. MADE IN A DEDICATED PEANUT FREE FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES SOY, DAIRY AND TREE NUTS
Check Brownie Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownie Chocolate Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


