Is Brownie Chocolate Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • egg & wheat
  • 000 calories unbleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT DAIRY FREE SOY FREE LOW SODIUM Nutrition Facts 20 servings per container Serving size About 4 Cookies (28g) Calories 120 per serving Amount/serving Total Fat 5g % Daily Value Amount/serving Daily Value 6% Total Carb. 17g 5% Sat. Fat 1g 5% Fiber 0g 0% OWNER Trans Fat 0g Total Sugars 9g COO Cholesterol 15mg 5% Incl. 9g Added Sugars 18% Sodium 5mg 0% Protein 20 day is used for general nutrition advice. Vit. D 0mcg 0% Calcium 15mg 2% Iron 1mg 8% Potas 72mg 2% "The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories INGREDIENTS: Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley), Pure Cane Sugar, Whole Eggs, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Non-GMO Dairy-Free White Chips (Sugar, Sustainably Sourced Palm Kernel & Palm 01, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Aluminum-Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate). Contains: Egg & Wheat. MADE IN A DEDICATED PEANUT FREE FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES SOY, DAIRY AND TREE NUTS

Check Brownie Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go