Is Brownie Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), shortening (palm oil), eggs, margarine (palm oil, soybean oil, water salt, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin sodium benzoate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene, whey), cocoa powder, fructose, contains 2% or less of: cocoa, molasses, baking soda, natural flavors, salt, starch, soy lecithin.

Check Brownie Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go