Is Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- flour blend
- oat
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Flour Blend (oat, Garbanzo, Sorghum, Tapioca And Potato Starch, Fava), Organic Soymilk (water, Soybeans, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Carageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B12), Cocoa, Chocolate Chips And Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Margarine (palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene), Leavening (calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Cream Of Tartar), Cellulose Gum, Modified Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Brownie Crisp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


