Is BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter with natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, SWEETENED DRIED CHERRIES (RED TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, WHITE GRAPE JUICE, FLAX SEED MEAL, COCONUT OIL, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BROWNIE FIX, BROWNIE WITH BENEFITS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRIES FLAX SEEDS is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go