Is Brownie Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- glycerin
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Salted Caramel Filling (Wheat Syrup, Glycerin, Caramel, Concentrated Apple Puree, Brown Sugar, Modified Starch, Pectin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Tricalcium Citrate, Malic Acid), Date Paste, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Glycerin, Brown Rice Syrup, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder), Malted Barley Flour, Gum Acacia, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Soda
Check Brownie Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brownie Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


