Is Bruemar Pork Belly Maple & Bourbon Flavoured Glaze Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon flavored sauce
- bourbon
- smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- +1 more
bourbon flavored sauce
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Maple and Bourbon Flavored Sauce (Sugar, Water, Viengar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Molasses, Maple Syrup, Thickeners (1422, 412, 415), Natural Flavors (Bourbon, Maple), Salt, Natural Colour (150a), Spices, Acidity Regulator (330), Smoke Flavor), BBQ Spice Rub (Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Garlic, Onion), Rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (262), Natural Colours (150a, 160c), Thickeners (412, 415), Natural Onion Flavour).
Check Bruemar Pork Belly Maple & Bourbon Flavoured Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bruemar Pork Belly Maple & Bourbon Flavoured Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Great Value Uncooked Vermont Maple Breakfast Pork Sausage Links, 12 oz Package
Crown Maple Syrup with Robust Flavor Bourbon Barrel Aged LTD Edition 25 FL OZ
BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE
About this product
Meat · Piece


