Is BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol
  • gelatin
  • palmitate
  • lactic acid

adds a dietarily insignificant amount of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Liquid Canola Oil), Salt, Gelatin, Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Nonfat Milk), Natural Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A (Palmitate), Beta Carotene (Color), Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Cholesterol

Check BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRUMMEL & BROWN BUTTERY SPREAD, 10% NONFAT YOGURT, 35% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping