Is Brunswick Sardine Fillets in Mustard and Dill Sauce, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

herring, water, mustard, soybean oil, modified cornstarch, salt, sugar, acetic acid, turmeric (color), dill, xanthan gum, spices, extractives of turmeric (color), annatto (color)

Check Brunswick Sardine Fillets in Mustard and Dill Sauce, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brunswick Sardine Fillets in Mustard and Dill Sauce, Gluten Free Food, High Protein Snacks, 3.75oz Can is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepSalad