Is Bryan® Cotto Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 12 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Bryan® Cotto Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bryan® Cotto Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking