Is BSC Mousse Low Carb Bar Chocoholic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids 20
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavour
  • glycine
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Choc Paste (sweetener (965), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 15%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavours, Salt, Intense Sweetener (960)), Bsc Protein Blend (hydrolysed Collagen, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Crisps, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk)), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate 20% (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Milk Solids 20%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Sweetener (sorbitol), Humectant (glycerol), Glycine, Black Waffle Crunch 2% (wheat, Soy), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder 0.5%, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy.

Check BSC Mousse Low Carb Bar Chocoholic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep