Is BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatine
- milk solids
- milk compound chocolate
- milk protein concentrate
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- collagen peptide
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BSc Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptide), No Added Sugar, Milk Compound Chocolate (22%) (Cocoa Solids, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Natural Flavour), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sucralose), Soluble Corn Fibre, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Oil, Palm Shortening), Honeycomb Pieces (Sweetener (Isomalt), Vegetable Fat, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Beef Gelatine, Salt), Vegetable Fat (Palm Shortening), Water, Flavour, Golden Syrup, Isomalto-oligosacharide, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Dextrin (1400), Burnt Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt.
Check BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
BSC X Violet Crumble Soft Protein Bar Chocolate Honeycomb | 55g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


