Is BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- reduce mineral whey powder
- dried egg white
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- dairy protein blend
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Glycerin, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Maltitol Syrup, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Brown Rice, Water, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg White, Calcium Carbonate, Reduce Mineral Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Agar, Rice Syrup, Sucralose, Almonds, Tocopherols, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KIND Protein Bars, Crunchy Peanut Butter, Gluten Free, 12g Protein,1.76oz, 5 Count
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
BSN Protein Bars - Protein Crisp Bar by Syntha-6, Whey Protein, 20g of Protein, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, Peanut Butter Crunch, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


