Is Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • water milk fat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture salt
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

water milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture salt
pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES), WATER MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE SALT ARTIFICIAL COLOR POTATO STARCH CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], JALAPENOS

Check Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
JuicyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch