Is Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • water milk fat
  • cheese culture salt
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • beef

water milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture salt
pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES), WATER MILK FAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE SALT ARTIFICIAL COLOR POTATO STARCH CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)], JALAPENOS

Check Bubba Burger Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese, Beef Chuck Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
JuicyGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch