Is BUBS Sour & Sweet Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, turmeric coloresin
  • less than 2% of the following: potato protein, sodium citrate, natural flavors, black carrot juice

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR DIAMOND, STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO PROTEIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLACK CARROT JUICE (COLOR). SKALLE, LEMON RASPBERRY FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC COLORESIN (COLOR), BLACK CARROT JUICE (COLOR). SWEET OVALS, BANANA TOFFEE FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALIC ACID, POTATO PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR). SOUR DIAMOND, TUTTI FRUTTI FLAVOR INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, INVERT SUGAR, MALIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC COLORESIN (COLOR), BLUE 1.

Check BUBS Sour & Sweet Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.