Is Buc-Ee's Pecan Praline 6pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish are present
  • milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cream powder
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • butter

fish are present

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Sugar, Pecans, Water, Cream Powder, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter, Non-fat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Salt. Contains: Milk, Soy, Nuts Prepared Where Peanuts, Tree Nus, Sesame Seeds, And Fish Are Present.

Check Buc-Ee's Pecan Praline 6pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go