Is Buc-ee's Protein Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breasts, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sugar, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Propionate, Ascorbic Acid, (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavor. Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Whey, Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annato (coloring), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (added To Prevent Caking, Hard Boiled Egg, Red Grapes, Almonds. Ham: Cured W/water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts. Prepared Where Wheat, Soy, Nuts, And Fish Are Present.

Check Buc-ee's Protein Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go