Is Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached, Raisins, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Red Wine, Rum, Water, Candied Pawpaw, Dried Prunes With Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Contain Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Propylene Glycol, Spice Blend, Baking Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Caramel Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative.
Check Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


