Is Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monostearate
- +1 more
lactylic esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached, Raisins, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Red Wine, Rum, Water, Candied Pawpaw, Dried Prunes With Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Contain Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Propylene Glycol, Spice Blend, Baking Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Food Starch-Modified, Cinnamon, Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Propionate Preservative, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Caramel Colour, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative.
Check Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Buccaneer Rumcake, Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


