Is Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- vitamin d3
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
- +3 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE FILLING (APPLES, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED SUGAR (CORNSTARCH), GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER) (EGG), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), BROWN SUGAR, ENROBING FONDANT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER (CREAM) (MILK), PECANS (TREE NUTS), PUMPKIN, (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA, (WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT) (MILK), ORANGE SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), WHITE SPRINKLES (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE) (SOYBEANS), RED SPRINKLES (CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), YELLOW SPRINKLES (YELLOW #5 DYE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (COCOA POWDER), UNSULFURED MOLASSES, HEAVY CREAM (CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE MILK (VITAMIN D3) (MILK), YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, NAT. VANILLA FI WONF (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


