Is Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • whole milk ricotta
  • liquid whole egg
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • +10 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE FILLING (APPLES, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, POWDERED SUGAR (CORNSTARCH), GRANULATED SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, WATER) (EGG), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), BROWN SUGAR, ENROBING FONDANT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), BUTTER (CREAM) (MILK), PECANS (TREE NUTS), PUMPKIN, (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA, (WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT) (MILK), ORANGE SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), WHITE SPRINKLES (CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE) (SOYBEANS), RED SPRINKLES (CORN STARCH, RED #40 LAKE) (SOYBEANS), YELLOW SPRINKLES (YELLOW #5 DYE), CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES (COCOA POWDER), UNSULFURED MOLASSES, HEAVY CREAM (CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE MILK (VITAMIN D3) (MILK), YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GROUND CINNAMON, NAT. VANILLA FI WONF (ETHYL ALCOHOL), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS

Check Buddy Valastro Carlo's Bake Shop 6" Every Buddy's Fall Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast