Is Buddy Valastro Foods Buttercream Icing, Italian, Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- sodium acetate
- polysorbate 80
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Shortening (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water, Cocoa, Black Cocoa, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Meringue Powder (Corn Starch, Egg White, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Vanillin), Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid
Check Buddy Valastro Foods Buttercream Icing, Italian, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Foods Buttercream Icing, Italian, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS, GLUTEN FREE HAS NEVER TASTED SO GOOD, COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Joy Life Foods Dark Chocolate Keto Clusters
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Fody Foods Food Bars Low Fodmap Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars
Whole Foods Market Organic Mild Italian Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Buddy Valastro Foods Buttercream Icing, Italian, Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


