Is Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- natural & artificial flavors
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum (Thickener), Titanium Dioxide (Coloring), Glycerine (Humectant), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid
Check Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Kinnikinnick Foods KinniKritters Animal Cookies Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube


